Honda Jazz

Specifications

Everything you need to know about the specifications and full capacities of our cars.

Models Honda Jazz 1.5L SHonda Jazz 1.5L EHonda Jazz 1.5L V
Engine
Engine Type4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC
Fuel Supply SystemElectronic Fuel InjectionElectronic Fuel InjectionElectronic Fuel Injection
Bore & Stroke (mm)73.0 x 89.473.0 x 89.473.0 x 89.4
Displacement (cc)149714971497
Compression Ratio10.310.310.3
Maximum Power [PS(kW)@rpm]120(88)/6600120(88)/6600120(88)/6600
Maximum Torque (Nm[kg-m]@rpm)145(14.8)/4600145(14.8)/4600145(14.8)/4600
Transmission
Transmission TypeContinuous Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT)
Clutch TypeTorque ConverterTorque ConverterTorque Converter
Steering System
TypeElectric Power Steering (EPS)Electric Power Steering (EPS)Electric Power Steering (EPS)
Brake System
FrontVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
RearDrumDrumDrum
Dimensions
Overall Length (mm)395539553955
Overall Width (mm)169416941694
Overall Height (mm)152415241524
Wheelbase (mm)253025302530
Tread Front (mm) 149214921476
Tread Rear (mm)148114811466
Curb Weight (kg)106710811088
Ground Clearance (mm)135135135
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litre)404040
Seating Capacity555
Wheels and Tyres
Wheel Size15" Alloy (newly improved)15" Alloy16" Alloy
Tyre Size175/65R15175/65R15185/55R16